Important Immigration News

Updated

 

** UPDATE: A federal judge has issued an injunction relating to the rollout of the DACA and DAPA programs. Applications will not be accepted at this time. Please continue to check this page for updates.

 

On Nov. 20, 2014, President Obama announced Executive Actions on Immigration that will allow as many as 4.9 million undocumented immigrants to stay and work in the United States for 3 years if they pass background checks and pay income taxes.

It is estimated that 46% of domestic workers, including caregivers, are foreign born. As such, this new legislation is expected to have an impact on the care industry. In the coming weeks and months, Care.com will share updates through a series of FAQs, articles and links to resources as more information on these Executive Actions becomes available.

 

 

Sign up for Care.com updates on immigration news by entering your email address. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below is an initial set of Frequently Asked Questions about the President’s recent announcement.

Question: What are the initiatives included in the President’s Executive Actions?
Answer:

1) Expanding the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program to extend work authorization from 2 years to 3 years.

2) Allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents to work legally for 3 years through the Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program.

3) Increasing the use of provisional waivers of unlawful presence to include spouses, sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents and the sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.

 

Q: Am I eligible for the Deferred Action for Child Arrivals (DACA) program?

A: You could be eligible for DACA if you moved to the United States before the age of 16 and have lived here continuously since at least January 1, 2010. There are other additional requirements you may have to meet, so click here for more information on DACA eligibility.

 

Q: What is the filing process for DACA?

A: If you meet the guidelines necessary for DACA, you should:

  • Gather all documents that prove your identity, your relationship with a U.S. citizen (or lawful permanent resident) and that you’ve continuously lived in the United States over the last 5 years – or more.
  • Complete USCIS form I-821D, I-765 and I-765WS
  • Mail these forms to US Citizenship and Immigration Services
  • Submit biometrics and pay fees

After this process is completed, you can check on your status by visiting USCIS.gov.

 

Q: Am I eligible for the Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program?

A: You could be eligible for DAPA if you are the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, have lived continuously in the United States since January 1, 2010 and are not in the process of being deported. More information on DAPA should be released soon. Please check this page regularly for updates.

 

Q: Will there be a cutoff date to apply?

A: The Executive Action issued by President Obama does not include any deadlines for application. However, due to the lengthy approval process outlined above, USCIS recommends prompt application.

 

Q: When will the US Citizenship & Immigration Services begin taking applications for DACA and DAPA?

A: A federal judge has issued an injunction relating to the rollout of the DACA and DAPA programs. Applications will begin pending the resolution of the lawsuit. 

 

For families interested in learning more about how these policies impact their caregivers, click here.